The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Abyssinian (1847)


Also known as:
Ontario
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
51694
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1065
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1868) as Ontario

230x23x11 Owned by Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. 1868, to Richelieu & Ontario 1876. Built by Merick, Clayton, New York. 1847. Engines 50x132 by T. F. Secor, New York. Used Montreal-Oswego-Rochester until 1873, then between Montreal and Quebec 1874-75. Little used (if at all) thereafter. Blown ashore 13/11/83 at Sorel, scrapped.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Abyssinian (1847)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Abyssinian (1847)