The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Acadialite (1930)


Also known as:
Imperial Cornwall (1947); Golden Sable
Year of Build:
1930
Official Number:
154480
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Haverton Hill
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1991
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

250x43x18. Owned by Imperial Oil Ltd. 1930-1971; Penn Shipping, Toronto, 1971; Neal Petroleum, Toronto, 1971-1972. Built by Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill-on-Tees, England. Engine 17-28-46x36 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Newcastle England. Renamed "Imperial Cornwall" 1947; "Golden Sable" 1971. Made only one trip as "Golden Sable" as she was found unfitted to carry refined petroleum products. Became a floating dock at Trois-Rivieres Que. 1972, broken up 1982. Tanker.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Acadialite (1930)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Acadialite (1930)