The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Adelaide (1832)


Also known as:
Alliance
Year of Build:
1832
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chippawa, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
How:
To U.S.A.
History

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1838) as Alliance

Approx. 120x40. Owned by J. Hamilton, St. Catharines. Built by Lovering, Chippewa Ont. and launched 09/06/32. Engine by Boulton & Watt, London, originally in "Frontenac" then "Alciope". Re-engined 1835: 48x84 by St. Mary's Foundry, Montreal. Cabins incomplete first season, finished that winter. First Canadian steamboat on Lake Erie. Fate uncertain; likely to United States "Alliance" 1838.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Adelaide (1832)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Adelaide (1832)