The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Agawa (1902)

Also known as:
Robert P. Durham (1929); Heron Bay
Year of Build:
Official Number:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Final Disposition
Broken Up

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111807 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 379 x 46 -- 3759 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1906

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

379x46x22 Owned by Algoma Central Railway; to Arrow Steamship Co. 1929, to Ontario & Quebec Navigation Co. 1939. Built by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. as barge and launched 19/07/02. Converted to steamer 1906 with engine 20-33½-50x40 by builder. Wrecked Michaels Bay, Manitoulin Island in storm 07/12/27, refloated 03/06/28, rebuilt and renamed. Converted to barge 1963, scrapped 1966.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Agawa (1902)