The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alaska (1884)


Also known as:
Reserve (1902)
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
85719
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
48
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up 1924
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1885)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85719 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 80 x 18 -- 114 tons Rebuilt: Prescott, Ontario, Canada in 1915

62x15x5 Owned by W. J. Murphy, Morrisburg Ont., to Dominion Government 1902. Built by G. H. Notter, Buffalo, New York. 1884. Rebuilt Prescott Ont. 1915 to 80x18x6. Engine13x14, builder unknown. Originally ferry, later tug. Sustained serious weather damage autumn 1922, broken up 1924

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alaska (1884)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alaska (1884)