The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alaska (1913)


Also known as:
Aksala (1927)
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
116621
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Whitehorse, Yukon
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
765
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
How:
Beached - Later Burnt
History

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1913)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 116621 Propulsion: Sternwheel Dimensions: 167 x 35 -- 1067 tons

167x35x6 Owned by British Yukon Navigation Co. (Sternwheel) Registered in Canada few weeks 1913, then to United States. Registry Back to Canada 1927. Engines (2) by Seattle Machine Works, 16x72, from either "Tyrrell" or "Victorian". Retired 1955 ashore at Whitehorse, later burnt.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alaska (1913)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alaska (1913)