The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alciope (1828)


Also known as:
United Kingdom (1832)
Year of Build:
1828
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Oswego, New York, U.S.A.
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Queenston, Ontario, Canada in 1832

c140x48 Owned by R. Hamilton & A. Heron, sold to H. Smith 1835. Built Niagara, Ont. and launched 22/4/28. Stuck on the ways, taking 10 days to launch. First engine (from "Frontenac") by Boulton & Watt, London, England, rebuilt by J. D. Ward, Montreal. Vessel rebuilt Queenston Ont. and relaunched 20/06/32. "Entire modification in appearance". (Gents cabin became ladies' cabin, new gents' cabin on deck with 16 staterooms. Dining room now 50' long. Vessel has 2 baths!) New engines (2) 24x72 by Drennan & Graham, Cincinnati Ohio. Now 2 boiler rooms and 2 stacks in-line (i. e. not abreast as then usual.) Hull rebuilt to schooner "Birmingham" winter 1834-5, wrecked 11/11/35 Oswego, New York.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alciope (1828)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alciope (1828)