The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alert (1880)


Also known as:
Geo. J. Stevens
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
86871
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
S. Bristol, Maine
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
105
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Canso, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1883) as Geo. J. Stevens

98x19x7 Owned by Newfoundland Guano Co. 1883; F. D. McDonald & E. W. Johnston 1901; H. Macdonald, Sydney N. S. 1907. Built South Bristol, Maine 1880. Engine 18x18 by Randal & Roberts, Cambridge Mass. To Newfoundland Registry 1883, to Canada 1907. Ashore 12/19 Canso N. S. after collision.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alert (1880)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alert (1880)