The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alert (1901)


Also known as:
Lakefield (1905)
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111586
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lakefield, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
56
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lower Buckhorn Lake, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111883 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 65 x 14 -- 43 tons Rebuilt: Lakefield, Ontario, Canada in 1905

67x14x5 Owned by W. H. White, Lakefield Ont. 1901. Collided with "Sunbeam" 31/08/01, out for season. Badly damaged by fire during conversion to tug at Lindsay 14/11/04, rebuilt. Destroyed by fire 29/10/05 Deer Bay, Lower Buckhorn Lake, Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alert (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alert (1901)