The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alexander (1865)


Also known as:
General Sherman
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
61160
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
129
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Belle River, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1873) as General Sherman

104x23x6 Owned by P. E. McKerral, Chatham Ont. 1873, 1877; J. Robert, Chatham 1879. (Sternwheel) Engine 15½x60, builder unknown. Tug. Destroyed by fire 04/10/79 Belle River Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alexander (1865)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alexander (1865)