The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alexandra (1866)


Also known as:
Alexandria (1883)
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hull, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
940
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85768 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 174 x 31 -- 863 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1883

162x25x8 Owned by Ottawa River Navigation Co., to A. W. Hepburn (Ontario & Quebec Navigation Co.) 1873; to Canada Steamship Lines 1912. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal and launched 17/04/66. (Name at launching "Consort", changed before completion.) Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 294t. Rebuilt by A. Cantin, Montreal to 174x31x8 1883. Original engine(s) by St. Mary's Foundry, Montreal (details unknown), replaced 1883 by 33x120 by W. Imrie, Montreal. Both engines second-hand. Ottawa River towboat, soon rebuilt for Lake Ontario passenger trade. Ran to Quebec briefly c1901-3 as "Montreal Rochester & Quebec Transit Co." Wrecked Scarborough Bluffs (Toronto) in gale 03/08/15.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alexandra (1866)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alexandra (1866)