The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Algoma (1901)


Also known as:
Vercheres (1928)
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111803
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
157
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

104x26x11 Owned first by Sault Ste. Marie Ferry Co., soon International Transit Co.; to Dominion Government 1928. Built by Polson Iron Works, Toronto and launched 06/07/01. Engine 18-36x24 by builder. Licensed for 460 passengers 1914. Sank at dock 14/05/02 due to overcrowding, raised 31/05.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Algoma (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Algoma (1901)