The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Algonquins (1929)


Also known as:
Troisdoc (1946)
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161515
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1940
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 161515 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 253 x 43 -- 2211 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1939

253x43x18 Owned by St. Lawrence Steamship Co., Welland, Ont. 1929-1945; requisitioned for war use 1940-1946; N. M. Paterson & Sons Ltd. 1946-1966. Built by Barclay Curle & Co., Whiteinch Scotland 1929. Engine 15-25-40x35. Hull deepened 4' at Port Dalhousie 1939.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Algonquins (1929)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Algonquins (1929)