The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alhambra (1865)


Also known as:
Ada Wilson
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
51464
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Preston
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1063
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

Previous Registration: British (1871) as Ada Wilson

219x28x16 Owned by Quebec & Gulf Ports Steamship Co. Built by Preston Iron Shipbuilding Co, Preston, England 1865. Engine 42x30 by J. Jones & Sons, Liverpool. Arrived Quebec from Liverpool 10/05/71. Used Montreal-Halifax. Probably removed from service soon after 1882. Considerable confusion owing to United States vessel same name serving Maritime Provinces at same time.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alhambra (1865)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alhambra (1865)