The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alice (1907)


Also known as:
Hibou (1927)
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
122260
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
403
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tocapila, Chile
How:
Foundered
History

Later Registration: Foreign (1942)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 122260 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 122 x 26 -- 559 tons Rebuilt: Midland, Ontario, Canada in 1927

126x26x11. Owned by Dominion Government; to J. Tackaberry, Lion's Head Ont. 1921; to Dominion Transportation Co., Owen Sound 1927; Booth Fisheries Ltd., Winnipeg 1935. Built by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto 1907. Engine 12-26x16 by builder. Originally quarantine vessel, Grosse Île Que., licensed for 120 passengers 1914. Sank in storm near Owen Sound Ont. 22/11/36; raised October 1942, sent to salt water, sank off Tocapila, Chile (!) 24/03/53.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alice (1907)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alice (1907)