The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alliance (1843)


Also known as:
Caledonia (1858)
Year of Build:
1843
Official Number:
33134
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
480
Final Disposition
Final Location:
La Have, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 41596 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 199 x 34 -- 503 tons Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada in 1858

201x27x11 Owned by Edmondstone Allan & Symes 1843; to J. Wilson, Quebec 1861. Built by E. D. Merritt, Montreal 1843. Engines (2) 44x120 by Ward & Brush, Montreal. Operated under other owners' names at times, e. g. Peoples Line, St. Lawrence Towboat Co. Towboat Montreal-Quebec. Occasional trips to Chicoutimi and Pictou N. S. Rammed and sank "Princess Royal" Grondines Que. 31/08/54. Sold to, New York. parties 06/63 for Civil War service. Damaged by fire Shediac N. B. 11/10/63 en route Nassau: caused by drunken mate. Wrecked LaHave N. S. 08/04/64 en route to be blockade runner. Engines to be salvaged and used in two new boats.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Alliance (1843)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alliance (1843)