The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alma Munro (1873)

Also known as:
Melbourne (1893); John R.
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dalhousie, Ontario
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition
Broken Up

First Rebuild: Official Number: 71239 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 176 x 26 -- 890 tons Rebuilt: Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada in 1884

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

136x23x8 Owned by S. Shepard (Elgin Transportation Co.) Port Stanley Ont. 1877; H. Comfort, St. Thomas Ont. 1886; G. E. Jaques, Montreal 1895; Melbourne Steamship Co., Montreal 1901; J. H. Davis, Kingston 1909; Hamilton Ferry Co. 1910. Built by Andrews & Son, Port Dalhousie and launched 26/04/73. Rebuilt Port Dalhousie 1884 to 176x26x11. Rebuilt by A. Cantin, Montreal 1893 to 180x26x11. Rebuilt by Davis Drydock Co., Kingston 1909 to 170x26x6. Engine 36x30 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines. Re-engined 18-36x30 by A. Cantin 1893, re-engined 14x19 1909 (builder unknown). Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 439t. Passenger and freight service Montreal-Upper Lakes until drastic rebuilding 1909. Badly damaged by fire Murray Canal Ont. 19/09/05, wreck sold to Folger, Kingston for engine. Vessel derelict until 1909. Hull strengthened with steel arches from Britain when lengthened. Stack painted bright green (instead of black) when new. Amazing! Last used 1911.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Alma Munro (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Alma Munro (1873)