The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Almara (1914)


Also known as:
Island Dispatcher (1947)
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
151064
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Tacoma, Washington
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
97
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1923)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 151064 Propulsion: Screw

76x19x7 Owned by White Rock Tug Co., White Rock B. C. 1923, 1927; Crofton Export Co., Victoria 1935; Straits Towing & Salvage Co., Victoria 1945. Engine 8-20x14 (builder unknown), later motor vessel.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Almara (1914)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Almara (1914)