The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Alpaca (1927)


Also known as:
Co-Operator I
Year of Build:
1927
Official Number:
153341
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Shelburne, Nova Scotia
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
91
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 153341 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 83 x 19 -- 97 tons

83x19x10 Owned by Eastern Seaboard Agencies Ltd. 1928; Kyuquot Trollers Co-Operative 1945, 1948; Fishermens' Co-Op. Association 1956. Some mystery about this one: she does not appear on some Lists of Shipping in 1930's, and owners were mostly on west coast.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Alpaca (1927)