The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Amethyst (1878)


Also known as:
Santiago De Cuba
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
79042
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Stockton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1357
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Trepassey, Newfoundland
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1907) as Santiago De Cuba

First Rebuild: Official Number: 79042 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 241 x 32 -- 1495 tons Rebuilt: in 1911

240x32x17 Owned by J. P. L. Fiset, Montreal.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Amethyst (1878)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Amethyst (1878)