The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Amur (1890)


Also known as:
Famous (1925)
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
98073
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
907
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Burrard Inlet, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: British (1898)

216x28x11 Owned by Klondike Trading & Transfer Co. 1898; to Canadian Pacific Navigation Co. 1899; to Coastwise Steamship & Barge Co. 1912; to A. Berquist, Vancouver 1925. Built by Strand Slipway Co., Sunderland England 1890. Engine(s) 20-33-54x33 by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co., Sunderland. Re-engined 1925, details unknown. Ran ashore near Prince Rupert 07/02/24, salvaged and sold. Probably little used as "Famous". Sold to satisfy court judgment 1929, scuttled Burrard Inlet 1930.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Amur (1890)