The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Andrew Kelly (1912)


Also known as:
Island Commander (1942)
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
134745
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Selby
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
229
History

Previous Registration: British (1930)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 134745 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 118 x 22 -- 271 tons Rebuilt: in 1942

118x22x12 Owned by Atlin Construction Co., Victoria B. C. 1916; to Canadian Fish & Cold Storage Co. 1917; to Armour Salvage Co. 1934; to Dominion Tug & Barge Co., Vancouver 1935; Island Tug & Barge Co. 1959; Island-Sea Marine Co., Nanaimo 1972. Built by Cochrane & Sons, Selby, England 1912.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Andrew Kelly (1912)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Andrew Kelly (1912)