The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Anglesea (1870)


Also known as:
Bird (1907)
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
59954
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
153
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 59954 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 133 x 22 -- 280 tons Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada in 1900

129x30x9 Owned by G. H. Mathews, Montreal 1870; F. Samson, Lévis Que. 1871, 1877; L. Nadeau, Lévis 1886; G. Demers, Quebec 1895; Kaine & Bird Transportation Co., Quebec 1907. Built by C. Girard, Lévis 1870. Rebuilt to 133x22x9 by J. C. Kaine, Quebec 1900. Engine 36x96 by G. Brush, Montreal (made 1854). Towboat below Quebec. Declared "decayed and unfit" by inspectors 1898; restored to register by court order 1902. Ran under name "Kathleen" 1900-1902 nonetheless. Seems to have operated only 1907 season as "Bird". Laid up 1908-11; "unfit for service" 1915, broken up 1916.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Anglesea (1870)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Anglesea (1870)