The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Ann Long (1882)


Also known as:
W.E. Gladstone (1900)
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
78026
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
45
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lions Head, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 78026 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 72 x 16 -- 59 tons Rebuilt: Wiarton, Ontario, Canada in 1900

72x16x7 Owned by T. Long, Collingwood 1882; J. Noble, Killarney Ont. 1886; Wiarton Tug & Towing Co. 1900. Built by C. Storey, Collingwood and launched 22/04/82. Engine 16x16 by Cameron Moberly & Co., Collingwood. Fish tug. Damaged by fire Wiarton 07/05/04. Swamped in storm Lion's Head Ont. 23/11/08.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Ann Long (1882)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ann Long (1882)