The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Annie Reid (1863)


Also known as:
Annie Pratt; Albert Wright (1873); Ahteek
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
46228
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
43
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Richards Landing, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1864) as Annie Pratt

First Rebuild: Official Number: 77915 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 57 x 13 -- 29 tons Rebuilt: Port Hope, Ontario, Canada in 1873

57x13x6 Owned by Murray & Reid, Port Dalhousie 1864; to H. & E. Neelon, St. Catharines 1866; to G. Wright, Port Hope 1867, 1877; W. H. Plummer, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. 1901. Built by Vanslyke & Notter, Buffalo, New York 1863. Engine (after 1873) 18x18 by Helen & Nicholls, Port Hope. Tug. Destroyed by fire 22/11/11 Richards Landing Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Annie Reid (1863)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Annie Reid (1863)