The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Anson Northup (1859)


Also known as:
Pioneer (1861)
Year of Build:
1859
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Irvine's Claim, Minnesota
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Below Georgetown, Manitoba, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

90x22 approx. Owned by A. Northup; to "J. G. Burbank & Co. of the Northwestern Express Co." 1859. Built by Morse, Irvine's Claim Minnesota and launched 19/05/59. Engine from Maine steamboat "Gov. Ramsey", reconditioned with new parts by Eagle Works, Chicago. Construction materials came from Mississippi riverboat "North Star": "Cabins, decks and machinery shipped in bundles [by sleigh] hauled by 8 teams of horses and/or oxen". Hull built locally of planks shipped with the rest, supplied by Chapman Sawmill at Gull River. First arrival at Winnipeg 05/06/59, return delayed until 31/07/59 with engine trouble. Vessel "not half completed, her machinery was out of order and she was not provided with rigging or the necessary appliances for successful navigation on any waters". Again laid up early September 1859 10 miles below Lower Fort Garry with leaking boiler. Shipwrights to repair hull and cabins over winter. Aground below Georgetown 06/09/62, abandoned because of Indian uprising.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Anson Northup (1859)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Anson Northup (1859)