The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Anyox (1917)


Also known as:
Salvage Queen (1941)
Year of Build:
1917
Official Number:
150273
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Seattle, Washington
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1267
Final Disposition
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1920)

Later Registration: China 'Sheng-Li' (1947)

193x40x20 Owned by Coastwise Steamship & Barge Co., Vancouver 1920; to Pacific Salvage Co. 1930. Chartered by Hudson's Bay Co. for Arctic supply voyage 1933 but cancelled when ship wrecked 200 miles S. W. of Point Barrow, Alaska. Eventually salvaged. Sold to China 1947, destroyed by fire there 1948

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Anyox (1917)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Anyox (1917)