The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Arabia (1873)


Also known as:
Bickerdike (1906); Maplebrook; City of Windsor; Belleville
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
121784
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1515
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1906)

233x35x14 Owned by C. A. Jaques & Co., Montreal 1906; to Canada Steamship Lines 1913; St. Lawrence Tankers Ltd., Quebec 1935. Built by Gibson & Craig, Buffalo, New York. 1873. Engines (2) 20-40x36 by King Iron Works, Buffalo, New York. Laid up 1931 partially dismantled, broken up 1942.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Arabia (1873)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Arabia (1873)