The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Aragon (1896)


Also known as:
Bayanna (1946)
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
150811
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1643
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Deseronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1922)

249x42x15 Owned by International Waterways Navigation Co., Montreal 1921-1929; Essex Transit Co., Walkerville 1929-1933; E. Lefebvre, Montreal 1933-1937; Sterling Construction 1937-1941; Tees Transit Co., Hamilton 1941-1946; Bayswater Shipping Co. 1946-1962. Built by Detroit Drydock Co., Wyandotte Michigan 1896. Engine 17-27½-46x36 by builder. Ashore 60 miles W. of Kingston 17/11/21, refloated May 1922. Ashore Salmon Point, Lake Ontario winter 1929-30, damaged by weather. Judicial sale re wages owing 1933, laid up several years. Converted to sand-sucker 1927, back to self-unloader, Port Dalhousie, 1942. Aground 05/12/62 Deseronto, refloated, broken up, Deseronto, Ont., after being gutted by fire 05/64.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Aragon (1896)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Aragon (1896)