The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Aranmore (1890)


Also known as:
Foundation Aranmore (1939)
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
98579
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1170
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Haiti
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1915)

Later Registration: Cuba (1945)

242x35x16 Owned by Holliday Brothers, Quebec 1905; Dominion Government 1915, to Foundation Co. of Canada 1939. Lighthouse tender, often chartered. Ashore west coast of Newfoundland 04/12/19, remained all winter. Wrecked 18/07/46 off Cuba.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Aranmore (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Aranmore (1890)