The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Arctic (1901)


Also known as:
Gauss
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
116992
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kiel
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
762
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

Previous Registration: Germany (1903) as Gauss

165x37x20 Owned by Dominion Government, later Hudson's Bay Co. Built by Howaldstwerke, Kiel Germany 1901. Arctic supply vessel, sometimes lightship. Had been Antarctic exploration vessel in Germany.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Arctic (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Arctic (1901)