The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Argyle (1872)


Also known as:
Glengarry (1886)
Year of Build:
1872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
626
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 90537 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 170 x 26 -- 494 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1886

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

135x23x7 Owned by J. E. Graham, St. Catharines 1877, 1881; R. McLellan 1884; to Montreal Transportation. Co. 1885; A. Lomer, Montreal 1907; J. Richardson & Sons, Kingston 1908. Built by L. Shickluna, St. Catharines 1872. First engine 36x30 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines; later 21-34x32 by G. N. Oill. Used Montreal-Upper Lakes until rebuilt to steam barge by R. Gaskin, Kingston 1886 (170x26x11). Wrecked Michipicoten 05/05/84, scuttled to save.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Argyle (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Argyle (1872)