The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Armentieres (1918)


Also known as:
A.G. Garrish (1948); Arctic Rover; La Force; Polaris
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
141341
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
357
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 141341 Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: in 1958

130x25x13 Owned by Dominion Government, to O. H. New, (Coastal Towing Co.) Vancouver 1947; to Arctic Shipping Ltd., Edmonton 1959; to Vancouver Tug & Barge Co. 1963. Moved to Pacific coast 1922. Fisheries protection cruiser. Ashore Barkley Sound 02/09/25, slipped off into deep water, raised. Chartered to Kingcome Navigation Co. during Arctic Shipping ownership.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Armentieres (1918)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Armentieres (1918)