The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Arran Firth (1921)


Also known as:
Watco (1929)
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
146262
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Shields
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
342
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Miquelon
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: British (1925)

138x23 Owned by P. Waterhouse & Co., Vancouver 1925; to Hygeia Steamship Co., Sydney N. S. 1935. Engines unreliable at first: delayed two months in Canary Islands on voyage out by engine trouble; further problems in B. C. 1928. Laid up 1932-34, then returned to Atlantic coast. Sank 01/12/36 Miquelon.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Arran Firth (1921)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Arran Firth (1921)