The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Athabasca (1883)


Also known as:
Athabaska (1903)
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85764
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2269
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85764 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 299 x 38 -- 2784 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1911

263x38x23 Owned by Canadian Pacific Railway. Built by Aitken & Mansell, Glasgow 1883. First engine 35-70x48 by D. Rowan & Co., Glasgow; after 1913 30-64x48 by Detroit Drydock Co. Hull crossed Lake Ontario in two parts on pontoons November 1883. Reassembled Buffalo, wintered Port Colborne. Most cabins installed at Port Colborne; tonnage during transatlantic crossing 1774. Name changed when Geographical Names Board (Ottawa) standardized spellings. Freight service only after 1916. Laid up 1939.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Athabasca (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Athabasca (1883)