The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Athenian (1849)


Also known as:
Bay State
Year of Build:
1849
Official Number:
51693
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Clayton, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1083
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1868) as Bay State

231x31x12 Owned by Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co., to Union Navigation Co. 1874; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1876. Built by J. Oades, Clayton, New York. 1849. Engine(s) 56x132 by H. R. Dunham & Co., New York. (Union Navigation Co. was unsuccessful line in opposition to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co.) Used on Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. "Express Line" Montreal-Oswego-Rochester-Toronto until 1874, then Montreal-Quebec. Stripped 1877, hulk wrecked in storm 14/10/83 Sorel.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Athenian (1849)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Athenian (1849)