The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Atikokan (1895)


Also known as:
John B. Trevor
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
131053
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Superior, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2004
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1912) as John B. Trevor

362x39x18 Owned by F. S. Wiley, Port Arthur; to Canadian Northwest Steamship Co. 1913; to Montreal Transportation Co. 1917; to Canada Steamship Lines 1920; to Dominion Iron & Steel Co., Sydney N. S. 1926. Built by American Steel Barge Co., West Superior Wisconsin 1895. Engine 20-32-54x42 by S. F. Hodge, Detroit. Sold foreign 1918 and cut apart for transfer to ocean. Purchaser defaulted, ship laid up at Quebec and later Halifax. Soon returned to Lakes. Boiler exploded 19/6/19 Kingston, 4 killed. Damaged by fire during lengthy layup 08/07/24 Halifax.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Atikokan (1895)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Atikokan (1895)