The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Atlas (1872)


Also known as:
Princess (1873)
Year of Build:
1872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Carillon, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
580
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 142 x 22 -- 527 tons Rebuilt: in 1899

142x22x8 Owned by Ottawa River Navigation Co. Built by P. Girard, Carillon Que. and launched 04/05/72. Engine(s) 32x96 by G. Brush, Montreal from earlier "Atlas". Lower Reach, Ottawa River night boat to 1880, then "market boat" (makes all stops). Licensed for 443 passengers 1886. Last used 1913; damaged by fire 1914 and abandoned.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Atlas (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Atlas (1872)