The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Aurelia (1869)


Also known as:
I.N. Tifft
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
66063
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
32
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1873) as I.N. Tifft

First Rebuild: Official Number: 66063 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 56 x 14 -- 34 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1903

56x15x7 Owned by C. Gariepy, Quebec 1877; R. Weddell, Trenton Ont. 1901, 1933; Chatham Dredging & Contracting Co. later. First engine 16x16 (builder unknown), later 17x17 by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Aurelia (1869)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Aurelia (1869)