The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Aurora (1893)


Also known as:
Roberta C. (1910); Grand Manan
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
107918
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Brooklyn, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
364
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1901)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130245 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 130 x 26 -- 363 tons Rebuilt: Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Canada in 1911

115x27x11 Owned by Grand Manan Steamship Co., to Eastern Canada Coastal Steamships Ltd. 1929. Licensed for 361 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Aurora (1893)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Aurora (1893)