The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bahamas (1861)


Also known as:
General Meade
Year of Build:
1861
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Stockton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
897
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Atlantic Ocean
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. as General Meade

Later Registration: Bermuda (1878)

211x30x21 Owned by Quebec & Gulf Ports Steamship Co., registered in Bermuda. Built by Pearse, Stockton England 1861. Sank at sea 09/04/82 en route from Puerto Rico; 19 killed. (Another report gives date 10/02/82)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bahamas (1861)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bahamas (1861)