The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Banshee (1852)


Also known as:
Hero (1860); Banshee
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portsmouth, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-166
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Kingston, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

119x19x8 Owned by M. W. Browne, Hamilton Ont. 1854; Nixon & Swales (Independent Line of Freight Steamers) 1855; Browne & Malcolmson 1857 (chartered?); C. Roe, St. Thomas 1861. Built by G. N. Ault, Portsmouth Ont. 1852. Used Montreal-Upper Lakes. Wrecked Whiskey Island (U. S. 1000 Islands) 15/09/59 when helmsman went to sleep; seriously damaged. Lost 21/08/61 off False Ducks, Lake Ontario.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Banshee (1852)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Banshee (1852)