The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Batiscan (1909)


Also known as:
United States
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
154476
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1656
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1930) as United States

247x40x15 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines. Built by Manitowoc Shipbuilding & Drydock Co., Manitowoc Wisconsin 1909. Engine 22-36½-60x40 by Gunnell Machine Co, Manitowoc. Originally a passenger vessel, ended up as a most odd-looking package freighter but very little used (two seasons).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Batiscan (1909)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Batiscan (1909)