The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bawating (1875)


Also known as:
Fortune
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
126867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
246
Final Disposition
How:
Condemned
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1909) as Fortune

110x29x11 Owned by International Transit Co., Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Engine 20½x34 by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit (made 1875). Ferry. Last used 1913.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bawating (1875)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bawating (1875)