The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Baxter (1925)


Also known as:
Colbert (1927)
Year of Build:
1925
Official Number:
148860
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Old Kilpatrick
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
822
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Rebuilt Floating Restaurant
History

144x53x15 Owned by LĂ©vis Ferry Co. Built by McKie & Baxter, Old Kilpatrick, Scotland 1925. Hull by Napier & Miller, completed as indicated. Ferry. "Baxter" (name of builder) not regularly used.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Baxter (1925)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Baxter (1925)