The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bayersher (1910)


Also known as:
Port De Caen; Claremont (1923)
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
140270
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1430
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dunkirk, New York, U.S.A.
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: France (1922) as Port De Caen

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1930)

228x40x15 Owned by Interlake Steam Navigation Co., 1922-1922; R. S. Misener, Sarnia, Ont. 1923-1930. Built by Toledo Shipbuilding Co., Toledo 1910. Engine 17-27½-43x30 by builder. Sank off Dunkirk, New York 29/07/30 (15 killed)

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bayersher (1910)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bayersher (1910)