The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bayton (1904)


Also known as:
Francis Widlar
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
141675
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
4176
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1921) as Francis Widlar

415x50x28 Owned by Mathews Steamship Co.. Toronto, 1921-1933; Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) Port Colborne 1933-1959; Scott Misener Steamship Co. 1959-1966. Built by American Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland 1904. Engine 22-35-58x40 by builder. Scuttled as part of breakwater Burns Harbor, Ind. 1966.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bayton (1904)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bayton (1904)