The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Bear River (1905)


Also known as:
Twilah and Rozell (1936)
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
121807
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Shelburne, Nova Scotia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
104
Final Disposition
How:
Wrecked
History

90x20x8 Owned by Margaretville Steamship Co.; to J. E. Woodworth. Bear River N. S. 1917; Bear River Steamship Co. 1921, 1927; to Eastern Canada Coastal Steamships Ltd. 1929; to D. Cheney, Little River N. S. 1932; Mrs. A. R. Cheney, Little River 1935. Wrecked 14/06/40, location unknown.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Bear River (1905)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Bear River (1905)