The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Beatrice (1891)


Also known as:
Arrawac Freighter (1962)
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
100194
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100194 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 65 x 20 -- 77 tons Rebuilt: in 1908

65x20x8 Owned A. Berquist, Victoria 1909; J. J. Goodwin, Victoria 1917; Coastal Towing Co., Vancouver 1945. Built as barge, steam engine installed 1908: 9-24x18 by Albion Iron Works, Victoria (made 1897); re-engined later 9-22x16 by Ross & Duncan, Glasgow.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Beatrice (1891)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Beatrice (1891)