The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Beauharnois (1871)


Also known as:
Quinte (1882)
Year of Build:
1871
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
331
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Deseronto, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 88242 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 138 x 23 -- 440 tons Rebuilt: in 1882

138x23x8 Owned by J. Stevenson & H. Shackell 1871; Beauharnois Steam Navigation Co. 1877; to Deseronto Navigation Co. 1882. Built by J. Chabot, Quebec and launched 27/04/71. Engine 31x96 (maker unknown). Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 165t. Licensed for 450 passengers 1886. Used Montreal-Beauharnois, then Bay of Quinte. Toronto-Lorne Park 1887,1888. Greatly rebuilt with hull strengthening and extended cabins Deseronto 1882. Destroyed by fire 23/10/89 near Deseronto (4 killed), remains beached Grassy Point, Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Beauharnois (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Beauharnois (1871)